
Device research record
Oura Ring
Signals and sensors
From the device record. Fields the source does not state are left out.
- Maker
- Oura
- Form factor
- Finger
- Series
- family (see Versions)
- Family
- Oura Ring
- Signals recorded
- PPG, Temperature, Accelerometer
- Also called
- Oura
What published studies show
Results quoted from 3 published validation studies, each against a clinical reference. A result applies to the model and protocol tested, not to every model the brand sells. From the wearable accuracy database (v1.0.0).
HRV (RMSSD)1 study
| Device tested | Result | Reference | Sample | Study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oura Ring | 6.84%Mean absolute percentage error | ECG | n = 5, Resting state | Stone et al. (2021)Independent |
- Oura Ring6.84%
Mean absolute percentage error · vs ECG · n = 5, Resting state
Stone et al. (2021) Independent
Sleep stages (4-stage)1 study
| Device tested | Result | Reference | Sample | Study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oura Ring | 53.18%Epoch-by-epoch agreement | Polysomnography (PSG) | University sleep laboratory, clinical patients | Herberger et al. (2025)Independent |
- Oura Ring53.18%
Epoch-by-epoch agreement · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · University sleep laboratory, clinical patients
Herberger et al. (2025) Independent
Sleep vs wake (2-stage)1 study
| Device tested | Result | Reference | Sample | Study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oura Ring | ~85%Epoch-by-epoch agreement | Polysomnography (PSG) | University sleep laboratory, clinical patients | Herberger et al. (2025)Independent |
- Oura Ring~85%
Epoch-by-epoch agreement · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · University sleep laboratory, clinical patients
Herberger et al. (2025) Independent
Total sleep time2 studies
| Device tested | Result | Reference | Sample | Study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oura Ring | −75.5 min (older adults)Mean bias (signed) | Polysomnography (PSG) | n = 19, 1 night | Searles et al. (2026)Funding not reported |
| Oura Ring | Group-level TST difference < 12 minStudy finding (no single number) | Polysomnography (PSG) | University sleep laboratory, clinical patients | Herberger et al. (2025)Independent |
- Oura Ring−75.5 min (older adults)
Mean bias (signed) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 19, 1 night
Searles et al. (2026) Funding not reported
- Oura RingGroup-level TST difference < 12 min
Study finding (no single number) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · University sleep laboratory, clinical patients
Herberger et al. (2025) Independent
More validation figures
Figures fact-checked for the brand sensor guide, from peer-reviewed studies (linked by DOI) or the manufacturer's own documentation where marked. Each applies to its own test protocol only.
Nightly average heart rate and HRV vs ECG in 49 adults: r² 0.996 and 0.980; mean bias −0.63 bpm and −1.2 ms (Oura-affiliated authors).
Kinnunen et al. (2020), Physiological Measurement · In the Oura Ring guide
Independent home study of 35 adults vs Shimmer3 ECG: low mean biases for nocturnal heart rate and HRV; per-night averages agreed better than 5-minute segments.
Cao et al. (2022), Journal of Medical Internet Research · In the Oura Ring guide
Four-stage sleep classification vs polysomnography: 79% accuracy; sleep vs wake 96% (440 nights, 106 people; Oura-affiliated authors).
Comparisons
Head-to-head pages that name Oura Ring come first, then other comparisons for the brand.
- Whoop vs Oura Ring: Which Tracks Sleep and HRV Better?Mentions Oura Ring
- Oura Ring Gen 3 vs Gen 4: Is the PPG Sensor Upgrade Worth It?Mentions Oura Ring
- Ultrahuman Ring vs Oura Ring: Specs and Published EvidenceMentions Oura Ring
- Oura Ring vs Apple Watch: Finger PPG vs Wrist PPG AccuracyMentions Oura Ring
Datasets recorded with this device
- COVID Lockdown Gear Sport (longitudinal wearable + EMA)
- Loneliness-FI
Finnish immigrants wearable multimodal (Dryad)
Articles that mention Oura Ring
- How Accurate Is Oura Ring? Sensor Data vs Clinical Studies
- Oura Ring Sleep Tracking Accuracy: Polysomnography Validation Review
- Oura Ring Heart Rate Accuracy During Exercise: Measurement Limitations
- PPG Wearable Accuracy During Sleep: Heart Rate and HRV Validation
- Which Wearable Has the Most Accurate Heart Rate Monitor in 2026?
- HRV Chart for Females: Normal Ranges, Menstrual Cycle & Age Factors
- Wearable SpO2 Accuracy Comparison: What Studies Show for Consumer Devices
- PPG Sensors in Wearable Technology: From Wrist Bands to Smart Rings and Earbuds
Show 28 more
- PPG for HRV: How Wearables Measure Heart Rate Variability
- Reflectance vs Transmittance PPG: Sensor Modes Compared for Accuracy, SNR & Wearable Design
- How Accurate Is Apple Watch Heart Rate? Clinical Evidence Review
- How Accurate Is WHOOP? Heart Rate, HRV & Sleep
- Best Heart Rate Monitor 2026: PPG Expert Picks for Every Use Case
- Are Heart Rate Apps Accurate? Camera PPG vs ECG Evidence
- Heart Rate Variability (HRV) Chart by Age: Normal Ranges & What They Mean
- How to Increase HRV: 12 Evidence-Based Ways to Improve Heart Rate Variability
- How Accurate Are Fitness Trackers for Heart Rate During Exercise?
- How to Check Your Pulse: Manual Methods and Phone PPG Alternatives
- PPG Ring vs Wrist Sensor Comparison
- PPG Long Covid Autonomic Dysfunction
- PPG Wearable Form Factors: Ring, Patch, Earbud, and Headband Sensor Design
- Apple Watch vs Chest Strap: Heart Rate Accuracy Comparison
- Samsung Galaxy Watch Heart Rate Accuracy: What Studies Actually Show
- Wearable Heart Rate Accuracy and Skin Tone: What the Research Shows
- How Your Wearable Stress Score Actually Works (2026)
- Stress Tracker Accuracy Guide: What Wearables Actually Measure
- PPG Heart Rate Measurement: Algorithms, Accuracy, and Practical Implementation
- What Does PPG Stand For? A Complete Guide to Photoplethysmography
- PPG for Alcohol Intoxication Detection: Non-Invasive Blood Alcohol Sensing
- History of Photoplethysmography: From 1930s Invention to Modern Wearables
- Multi-Wavelength PPG Signal Fusion: Algorithms for Multi-Channel Processing
- Low-Power PPG System Design for Wearables: LED Drive, Sampling Strategies & Power Budgets
- PPG Sleep Apnea Detection
- Blood Oxygen Level Chart: Normal SpO2 Ranges by Age & Health Condition
- What Is Photoplethysmography (PPG)? The Complete Technical Guide
- Green vs Red vs Infrared Light in PPG Sensors: Wavelength Selection Guide