Sleep Tracker Accuracy Leaderboard

Reviewed by Sameer Sontakey, Co-founder and Chief AI & Algorithms Officer at Sensor Bio. ChatPPG is independent and device-neutral; it is not a Sensor Bio product.

In a 53-adult polysomnography study (Miller et al., 2022), Somfit (65%, κ 0.52), Oura (61%, κ 0.43) and WHOOP (60%, κ 0.44) had the highest sleep-stage agreement. All six were valid for sleep timing, but none was strong at staging.

Which wearable is most accurate for sleep tracking?

84 published results from 15 studies in the wearable accuracy database. Each ranking below compares devices only on the same statistic against the same kind of reference. Results from different statistics or references are never ranked together.

Evidence by brand

  • Apple Watch4 studies, n = 176
  • Oura10 studies, n = 501
  • WHOOP4 studies, n = 133
  • Garmin4 studies, n = 198
  • Fitbit5 studies, n = 176
  • Pixel Watch1 study, n = 30
  • Samsung2 studies, n = 67
  • Polar2 studies, n = 102
  • Withings1 study, n = 62
  • AmazfitNo published validation found
  • UltrahumanNo published validation found
  • COROSNo published validation found

Sleep stages (4-stage): epoch-by-epoch agreement (%)

Reference: Polysomnography (PSG). Higher is better. 5 studies; a device tested in more than one study shows its median.

  1. 1Somfit65%1 study, n = 53 (65%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  2. 2Samsung Galaxy Watch564.9%1 study, n = 22 (64.9%) · Lee et al. (2023)
  3. 3Fitbit Sense 264.6%1 study, n = 26 (64.6%) · Lee et al. (2023)
  4. 4WHOOP (strap, 2.0 era)64%1 study, n = 12 (64% (κ 0.47)) · Miller et al. (2020)
  5. 5Google Pixel Watch63.5%1 study, n = 30 (63.5%) · Lee et al. (2023)
  6. 6WHOOP (auto-detect)63%1 study, n = 6 (63%) · Miller et al. (2021)Maker funded
  7. 7Oura Ring Gen261%1 study, n = 53 (61%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  8. 8WHOOP 3.060%1 study, n = 53 (60%) · Miller et al. (2022)Maker funded
  9. 9Apple Watch Series 856.4%1 study, n = 26 (56.4%) · Lee et al. (2023)
  10. 10Oura Ring Gen354.3%1 study, n = 53 (54.3%) · Lee et al. (2023)
  11. 11Oura Ring53.2%1 study (53.18%) · Herberger et al. (2025)
  12. 12Apple Watch Series 653%1 study, n = 53 (53%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  13. 13Polar Vantage V51%1 study, n = 53 (51%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  14. 14Garmin Forerunner 245 Music50%1 study, n = 53 (50%) · Miller et al. (2022)

Sleep stages (4-stage): cohen's kappa

Reference: Polysomnography (PSG). Higher is better. 4 studies; a device tested in more than one study shows its median.

  1. 1Somfit0.521 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.52) · Miller et al. (2022)
  2. 2WHOOP (strap, 2.0 era)0.471 study, n = 12 (κ = 0.47) · Miller et al. (2020)
  3. 3WHOOP 3.00.441 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.44) · Miller et al. (2022)Maker funded
  4. 4Oura Ring Gen20.431 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.43) · Miller et al. (2022)
  5. 5Fitbit Sense0.421 study, n = 37 (κ = 0.42) · Schyvens et al. (2025)
  6. 5Fitbit Sense 20.421 study, n = 26 (κ = 0.42) · Lee et al. (2023)
  7. 5Samsung Galaxy Watch50.421 study, n = 22 (κ = 0.42) · Lee et al. (2023)
  8. 8Apple Watch Series 80.4152 studies, n = 88 (κ = 0.53; κ = 0.3) · Schyvens et al. (2025); Lee et al. (2023)
  9. 9Fitbit Charge 50.411 study, n = 39 (κ = 0.41) · Schyvens et al. (2025)
  10. 10Google Pixel Watch0.41 study, n = 30 (κ = 0.4) · Lee et al. (2023)
  11. 11WHOOP 4.00.371 study, n = 40 (κ = 0.37) · Schyvens et al. (2025)
  12. 12Oura Ring Gen30.351 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.35) · Lee et al. (2023)
  13. 13Polar Vantage V0.281 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.28) · Miller et al. (2022)
  14. 14Garmin Forerunner 245 Music0.251 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.25) · Miller et al. (2022)
  15. 15Withings ScanWatch0.221 study, n = 41 (κ = 0.22) · Schyvens et al. (2025)
  16. 16Garmin Vivosmart 40.211 study, n = 25 (κ = 0.21) · Schyvens et al. (2025)
  17. 17Apple Watch Series 60.21 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.20) · Miller et al. (2022)

Sleep vs wake (2-stage): epoch-by-epoch agreement (%)

Reference: Polysomnography (PSG). Higher is better. 5 studies; a device tested in more than one study shows its median.

  1. 1Oura Ring Gen3 (OSSA 2.0)91.7%1 study, n = 96 (91.7–91.8%) · Svensson et al. (2024)Maker funded
  2. 2Garmin Forerunner 245 Music89%1 study, n = 53 (89%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  3. 2Oura Ring Gen289%1 study, n = 53 (89%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  4. 2WHOOP (strap, 2.0 era)89%1 study, n = 12 (89% (κ 0.49)) · Miller et al. (2020)
  5. 5Apple Watch Series 688%1 study, n = 53 (88%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  6. 5Oura Ring (Gen2)88%1 study, n = 53 (0.88–0.89) · Chee et al. (2021)Maker funded
  7. 7Polar Vantage V87%1 study, n = 53 (87%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  8. 7Somfit87%1 study, n = 53 (87%) · Miller et al. (2022)
  9. 9WHOOP (auto-detect)86%1 study, n = 6 (86%) · Miller et al. (2021)Maker funded
  10. 9WHOOP 3.086%1 study, n = 53 (86%) · Miller et al. (2022)Maker funded

Sleep vs wake (2-stage): cohen's kappa

Reference: Polysomnography (PSG). Higher is better. 2 studies; a device tested in more than one study shows its median.

  1. 1Oura Ring Gen20.511 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.51) · Miller et al. (2022)
  2. 2WHOOP (strap, 2.0 era)0.491 study, n = 12 (κ = 0.49) · Miller et al. (2020)
  3. 3Somfit0.481 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.48) · Miller et al. (2022)
  4. 4Polar Vantage V0.441 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.44) · Miller et al. (2022)
  5. 4WHOOP 3.00.441 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.44) · Miller et al. (2022)Maker funded
  6. 6Garmin Forerunner 245 Music0.351 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.35) · Miller et al. (2022)
  7. 7Apple Watch Series 60.31 study, n = 53 (κ = 0.30) · Miller et al. (2022)

Total sleep time: pearson correlation

Reference: Research actigraphy. Higher is better. 1 study.

  1. 1Oura Ring (Gen2)0.861 study, n = 45 (r = 0.86) · Asgari Mehrabadi et al. (2020)
  2. 2Samsung Gear Sport0.591 study, n = 45 (r = 0.59) · Asgari Mehrabadi et al. (2020)

Total sleep time: mean absolute error (min)

Reference: Polysomnography (PSG). Lower is better. 1 study.

  1. 1Polar Ignite45.1 min1 study, n = 49 (MAE 45.08 min (overestimate)) · Budig et al. (2022)
  2. 2Garmin Forerunner 94584.6 min1 study, n = 49 (MAE 84.63 min (overestimate)) · Budig et al. (2022)

Head-to-head results within single studies

Devices tested side by side in one study, on the same people and protocol.

Ranked: higher is better

Multi-state (sleep stage + wake) epoch agreement vs PSG

Miller DJ, Sargent C, Roach GD (2022), Sensors. doi:10.3390/s22166317

53 adults, one lab night each · Reference: Polysomnography · 9 h in bed in a sleep laboratory, all six devices worn simultaneously

  1. 1Somfitκ 0.5265%
  2. 2Oura Ring Gen 2Brand guideκ 0.4361%
  3. 3WHOOP 3.0Brand guideκ 0.4460%
  4. 4Apple Watch S6Brand guideκ 0.2053%
  5. 5Polar Vantage VBrand guideκ 0.2851%
  6. 6Garmin Forerunner 245Brand guideκ 0.2550%

Ranked: higher is better

Two-state (sleep vs wake) agreement vs PSG

Miller DJ, Sargent C, Roach GD (2022), Sensors. doi:10.3390/s22166317

53 adults, one lab night each · Reference: Polysomnography · 9 h in bed in a sleep laboratory, all six devices worn simultaneously

  1. 1Oura Ring Gen 2Brand guideκ 0.5189%
  2. 2Garmin Forerunner 245Brand guideκ 0.3589%
  3. 3Apple Watch S6Brand guideκ 0.3088%
  4. 4Somfitκ 0.4887%
  5. 5Polar Vantage VBrand guideκ 0.4487%
  6. 6WHOOP 3.0Brand guideκ 0.4486%

Reported result (not ranked)

Sleep/wake performance (study conclusion)

Chinoy ED, et al. (2021), Sleep. doi:10.1093/sleep/zsaa291

34 healthy young adults, 3 nights · Reference: Polysomnography · Sleep lab, including a disrupted-sleep night

  1. •Fitbit Alta HRAs good as or better than actigraphy
  2. •Garmin Fenix 5S / Vivosmart 3Worse than actigraphy
  3. •All devicesSensitivity ≥ 0.93, specificity 0.18–0.54

All published results

Every Sleep result in the database, including statistics that cannot be ranked. Download the full table as CSV for all rows. From the wearable accuracy database (v1.0.0).

Sleep stages (4-stage)9 studies

28 more results in the database.

Sleep vs wake (2-stage)11 studies

23 more results in the database.

Total sleep time6 studies

  • WHOOP (strap, 2.0 era)+8.2 ± 32.9 min (n.s.)

    Mean bias (signed) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 12, Sleep laboratory, 10-day protocol, 86 sleeps

    Miller et al. (2020) Funding not reported

  • Fitbit Sense 2−74.5 min (older adults)

    Mean bias (signed) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 19, 1 night

    Searles et al. (2026) Funding not reported

  • Oura Ring−75.5 min (older adults)

    Mean bias (signed) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 19, 1 night

    Searles et al. (2026) Funding not reported

  • Oura Ring (Gen2)−32.8 to −47.3 min

    Mean bias (signed) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 53, Sleep laboratory, multiple nights, 3 sleep-opportunity conditions

    Chee et al. (2021) Maker funded

  • Oura RingGroup-level TST difference < 12 min

    Study finding (no single number) · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · University sleep laboratory, clinical patients

    Herberger et al. (2025) Independent

  • Pearson correlation · vs Research actigraphy · n = 45, Home, 7 days

    Asgari Mehrabadi et al. (2020) Independent

  • Pearson correlation · vs Research actigraphy · n = 45, Home, 7 days

    Asgari Mehrabadi et al. (2020) Independent

  • Garmin Forerunner 945MAE 84.63 min (overestimate)

    Mean absolute error · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 49, 1 night PSG + MSLT

    Budig et al. (2022) Independent

  • Polar IgniteMAE 45.08 min (overestimate)

    Mean absolute error · vs Polysomnography (PSG) · n = 49, 1 night PSG + MSLT

    Budig et al. (2022) Independent

Download all results (CSV)

Read before comparing

  • Ties in two-state agreement are ordered by Cohen's kappa.
  • One night per participant in a lab; home performance and disrupted sleep can differ (Chinoy et al. found worse performance on disrupted nights).
  • Rankings combine studies only when they report the same statistic against the same kind of reference, and still differ in protocol and population. Treat close values as ties.

FAQ

What is the most accurate sleep tracker?

In Miller et al. (2022), Somfit had the highest sleep-stage agreement with polysomnography (65%, κ 0.52), followed by Oura (61%) and WHOOP (60%). Among wrist and ring wearables, Oura and WHOOP led.

Can wearables track sleep stages accurately?

Only moderately. The authors concluded all six devices were valid for sleep timing and duration but require improvement for specific sleep stages.

Related